Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.financialsorcery.com (the “Site”) which is owned by Audio Sorcerer LLC (“Financial Sorcery”, “we”, “us” and “our”) and operated from USA. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

Collection of Personal and Non-Personal Information (PII and Non-PII)

We collect and store certain personally identifiable information about you (i.e., information which may identify you in some way; such as your name, email address, screen name and/or any other information you submit) (“PII”) only when you voluntarily submit it.

When you connect to our Site, there is certain technical, non-personally identifiable information which does not identify any individual (“Non-PII”) that may be collected and stored through the use of “cookie” technology and IP addresses. PII is not extracted in this process. Non-PII may include, but is not limited to, your IP host address, internet browser type, personal computer settings, and the number, duration, and character of page visits. This information assists us to update a Site so that it remains interesting to our visitors and contains content that is tailored to visitors’ interests.

Use of Your PII. When you provide your PII at a Site, we will limit the use of the PII for the purpose for which it was collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Other limited uses of your PII may include:

Except as provided for herein, we will not provide any of your PII to any third parties without your specific consent. 

Managing Your Personal Information. You have the ultimate control over the PII that we collect and use. You can always chose not to provide certain PII, but please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by a Site unless you provide us with your PII. If you wish to verify, update, or correct any of your PII collected through a Site, contact us on the details provided in the contact section of this policy. 

We may also use your PII for the following purposes: 

Website interaction. We use technology to monitor how you interact with our website. This may include which links you click on, information that you type into our online forms, products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, videos watched, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page. This may also include information about your device or browser. 

Direct Marketing. We may use your personal information to send you Financial Sorcery  related marketing communications as permitted by law.  You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Your Choices section below.

For research and development.  We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including analyzing and improving the Service and our business. 

To create anonymous data.  We may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data records from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

To comply with laws and regulations.  We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety.  We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements; (c) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyber-attacks and identity theft.

With your consent.  In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on this Section.

Security

The security on the internet is not 100% guaranteed, however we use best efforts to keep it secure for the users. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

CCPA

We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to provide to California residents an explanation of how we collect, use and share their Personal Information, and of the rights and choices, we offer to California residents concerning that Personal Information.

Personal information that we collect, use, and share.  We do not sell personal information.  As we explain in this Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other tracking tools to analyze website traffic and facilitate advertising.   

Your California privacy rights.  The CCPA grants California residents the following rights.  However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law. 

You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our Service.

How to exercise your California rights.  You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows: 

We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it. 

Link to CCPA: https://bit.ly/3bHI5dP

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

Financial Sorcery is committed to ensuring fair and transparent processing. That is why it is important to us that data subjects can not only exercise their right to object but also the following rights where the respective legal requirements are satisfied:

To exercise your right, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below. 

In order to be able to process your request, as well as for identification purposes, please note that we will use your personal information in accordance with Art. para. 1 (c) of the GDPR. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR in combination with Section 19 GDPR.  

You can read about the GDPR on https://gdpr-info.eu/ 

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others in accordance with the CCPA. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Children

Financial Sorcery aims to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under 13 years old without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies. 

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you the Site services, for our valid business purposes, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, defend our legal rights, and enforce our agreements.

Changes

Financial Sorcery has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Effective date: 4th January 2021